Build the Best Chipotle Bowl Order for Athletes

|

Do you love Chipotle but want to make sure you get the most nutritious and delicious meal possible? If you are looking for the best Chipotle bowl order for athletes, you have come to the right place. 

Whether you need a quick and easy lunch or dinner that is packed with protein, carbohydrates, vegetables and flavor, you can’t go wrong with a Chipotle burrito bowl for athletes.

But what is the best Chipotle burrito bowl for athletes? How do you make sure you get the most bang for your buck and the most benefits to meet your sports nutrition goals?  

Here are some tips and tricks to help you build the perfect Chipotle bowl order for athletes.

best chipotle bowl order

How to customize the best Chipotle burrito bowl

You need carbohydrates to provide energy, protein to build and repair muscles, and vegetables to provide antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals. (1) But you also want to enjoy your food and not spend too much time or money on it.

That’s why Chipotle is a great option for athletes. You can customize your own burrito bowl with fresh ingredients that suit your taste and dietary needs. You can also order online or through the app and pick up your food in minutes.

1. Choose your rice base

The first step is to choose your base. You have two options: white rice or brown rice. Both are good sources of carbohydrates, but brown rice has more fiber and nutrients than white rice. 

Fiber can help you feel fuller for longer and keep your blood sugar levels steady. However, some people may find brown rice harder to digest or less appealing in taste.

When you’re eating before or after a game, you will want to make sure you get enough carbs to fuel or refuel your energy stores.

If you’re on a rest or recovery day, you can reduce the amount of rice and add lettuce to your base, to meet the performance plate for rest days. Lettuce is high in water and fiber, which can help with your hydration.

2. Add your favorite beans

The next step is to choose your beans. You have two options: black beans or pinto beans. Both are good sources of protein, fiber, iron and potassium. However, pinto beans have a slight edge over black beans in terms of flavor and creaminess. 

They are also spicier and more seasoned than black beans, which can add some kick to your bowl.

If you’re eating before a game, you may want to go bean-free, if you know that beans cause GI upset or gas during your game. 

3. Choose your protein

The next step is to choose your meat. You have four options: chicken, steak, carnitas, or barbacoa. All are good sources of protein, but they differ in terms of fat, calories, and flavor.

The next step is to choose your meat. You have five options: chicken, steak, carnitas, barbacoa or sofritas. All are good sources of protein, but they differ in terms of fat, calories and flavor.

1. Chicken is the leanest option, but it some people find it to be dry and bland. It is marinated in sauce, then grilled.

2. Steak is the most tender and juicy option, but it can also be fatty and high-calorie if not trimmed well. It is marinated in chipotle adobo sauce, then grilled.

3. Carnitas is the most flavorful and succulent option, but it can also be greasy and high-sodium if not drained well. It is braised for hours with water, chile de arbol and jalapeno, cumin, garlic, oregano, black pepper, sea salt flakes, cloves and sunflower oil.

4. Barbacoa is the most spicy and savory option. It is braised for hours with water, chipotle chilies and adobo sauce, garlic, red wine vinegar, ancho chile powder, cumin, oregano, salt and pepper.

5. Sofritas is the plant-based option made from organic tofu that has been braised in a smoky chipotle sauce with mild roasted poblanos and spices. It has a meaty texture and a spicy kick that will satisfy vegans and vegetarians alike.

If you want to go low-fat and low-calorie, choose chicken or sofritas. For high-flavor and high-satisfaction, choose steak, carnitas or barbacoa. Also check out our post on high protein Chipotle bowls for more ideas.

IngredientsCaloriesFat
(g)
Carbohydrate
(g)
Fiber
(g)
Protein
(g)
Chicken18070032
Barbacoa17072124
Carnitas210120023
Steak15061121
Sofritas15010938
Black Beans1301.52278
Pinto Beans1301.52188
Cheese11081706
Cilantro-Lime Brown Rice21063624
Cilantro-Lime White Rice21044014

4. Pour your salsa

The next step is to choose your salsa. You have four options: fresh tomato salsa, roasted chili-corn salsa, tomatillo-green chili salsa or tomatillo-red chili salsa. 

All are good sources of vegetables, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. However, they differ in terms of spiciness, sweetness and acidity.

  • Fresh tomato salsa is the mildest and most refreshing option. 
  • Roasted chili-corn salsa is the sweetest and most crunchy option. 
  • Tomatillo-green chili salsa is the tangiest and most zesty option. 
  • Tomatillo-red chili salsa is the hottest and most smoky option.

For mild and fresh, choose fresh tomato salsa or roasted chili-corn salsa. But for a spicy and smoky kick, choose tomatillo-green chili salsa or tomatillo-red chili salsa.

**Remember to avoid spicy foods before a game or practice.

5. Scoop your extras

Now, let’s add the finishing touches to your Chipotle bowl with a variety of yummy extras. You’ll have options to choose from: cheese, sour cream, guacamole, lettuce, and fajita veggies.

Each of these toppings brings its unique blend of flavors, textures, and creaminess to the table, but it’s essential to keep in mind that they also contribute extra calories, fat, and sodium to your bowl.

Cheese, for instance, provides that delightful cheesy and salty kick, though it can become a high-fat and high-calorie addition.

Sour cream, on the other hand, offers the ultimate creaminess and tanginess, but like cheese, it due to its fat content, might not be the best addition before a game.

For a healthy fat, consider guacamole. It boasts the goodness of fresh avocados combined with zesty lime juice and a pinch of salt. However, just like the others, moderation is key to keep the fat and calorie intake in check.

Looking for some crunch and refreshment? Lettuce is your answer. A blend of chopped romaine lettuce adds crunch to your bowl. Keep in mind that while it’s low in nutrients, it can be a satisfying addition when paired with your bowl.

Finally, there’s the option of fajita veggies – a medley of grilled bell peppers and onions that not only provide vibrant colors and a satisfying crunch but also come with a nutritional boost.

They’re low in calories, packed with vitamin C and antioxidants, and can enhance the flavor of your meat or sofritas with their sweet and smoky notes.

To go low-fat especially before a game, choose lettuce or fajita veggies or a small amount of cheese or sour cream. 

Best Chipotle Bowl Order

6. Enjoy your bowl

Now that you have built your best Chipotle bowl order for athletes, it’s time to enjoy it. Mix everything well and dig in with a fork or a spoon. Add some hot sauce or lime juice for extra flavor and kick.

You have just created a balanced and delicious meal that will fuel your body and satisfy your taste buds. Build the bowl to meet your athlete diet needs and one that fits within your meal plan.

You can never go wrong with a chipotle burrito bowl for athletes.

Join our mailing list and get our FREE  Pre-Activity Fueling Guide.

Similar Posts